Morales v. Palomar Health et al
[…] Jackson v. East Bay Hosp., 246 F.3d 15 1248, 1254 (9th Cir. 2001). Accordingly, under EMTALA, hospitals have a continuing 16 duty to provide a certain level of minimum care appropriate to detect, and then treat, 17 emergency conditions. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd. Once an individual arrives at a 18 hospital’s emergency department seeking an examination or treatment for a medical 19 condition, the hospital must: 1) “provide for an appropriate medical screening 20 examination . . . to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition . . . exists” 21 and 2) if the individual has such an emergency condition, the hospital must perform 22 stabilizing treatment. See id. § 13955(a), (b).