Morales v. Palomar Health et al
[…] 9
10
11
DISCUSSION
1. EMTALA Violation
Congress passed EMTALA, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd, in response to concerns “that
12
hospitals were dumping patients who were unable to pay for care, either by refusing to
13
provide emergency treatment to these patients, or by transferring the patients to other
14
hospitals before the patients’ conditions stabilized.” Jackson v. East Bay Hosp., 246 F.3d
15
1248, 1254 (9th Cir. 2001). Accordingly, under EMTALA, hospitals have a continuing
16
duty to provide a certain level of minimum care appropriate to detect, and then treat,
17
emergency conditions. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd. Once an individual arrives at a
18
hospital’s emergency department seeking an examination or treatment for a medical
19
condition, the hospital must: 1) “provide for an appropriate medical screening
20
examination . . . to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition . . . exists”
21
and 2) if the individual has such an emergency condition, the hospital must perform
22
stabilizing treatment. See id. § 13955(a), (b). The term “emergency medical condition”
23
refers to a medical condition “manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity
24