Ayers et al., v. Lee, et al.,
[…] Ruehle, 583 F.3d 600, 607 (9th Cir. 2009) (citations omitted). The burden 20 is on the party asserting the privilege to establish all elements of the privilege. United 21 States v Martin, 378 F.3d 988, 999-1000 (9th Cir. 2002); United States v. Bauer, 132 F.3d 22 504, 507 (9th Cir. 1997) (citation omitted); see also Weil v. Inv./Indicators, Research & 23 24 25 26 27 28 The authority for Nevada’s attorney-client privilege is statutory. Nevada Revised Statute § 49.095 states that “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications: (1) Between the client or the client’s representative and the client’s lawyer or the representative of the client’s lawyer. (2) Between the client’s lawyer and the lawyer’s representative. (3) Made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client, by the client or the client’s lawyer to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49.095. 2 6 14cv542-BGS (NLS) 1 Mgmt., Inc., 647 F.2d 18, 25 (9th Cir. 1981) (“As with all evidentiary privileges, the burden 2 of proving that the attorney-client privilege applies rests not with the party contesting the 3 privilege, but with the party asserting it.”).