Ayers et al., v. Lee, et al.,
[…] 8
prejudice Defendants. It would, however, prejudice Plaintiffs, since it would force them to wait
9
for relief. The public interest does not favor a stay, and the Court’s convenience is unaffected
10
either way.
11
Motion to Dismiss
12
Plaintiffs have sued Connie Castellanos, Lee’s secretary; and Larissa Ettore, his
13
girlfriend, under the provisions in Nev. Rev. Stat. § 90.660(4). Section 90.660(1) provides
14
that a person who offers or sells securities in violation of certain provisions of law is liable to
15
the person who purchases the security. Section 90.660(4) provides for the liability of several
16
other classes of people, including "an agent of the person liable" under section 90.660(1),
17
and "an employee of the person liable if the employee materially aids in the act, omission or
18
transaction constituting the violation . . . ." Under § 90.660(4), "it is a defense that the person
19
did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence
20
of the facts by which the liability is alleged to exist." Agents or employees liable under this
21
section are liable jointly and severally with the principal wrongdoer.
22
Castellanos and Ettore have moved to dismiss pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6),
23
for failure to state a claim. Although Lee nominally joined in the motion, the argument focuses