Collins v. Guerin et al
[…] Id. And “perhaps most importantly,…[t]he tolling period serves the 13 Defendants argue that the tolling provisions of section 945.3 are inapplicable 14 to this case because Plaintiff “has failed to allege any nexus between the criminal 15 charges against [P]laintiff (cultivation of marijuana) and what [P]laintiff alleges 16 occurred (theft by the police officer).” (Mot. at p. 7.) Although Defendants place 17 emphasis on the part of section 945.3 that states, “based upon conduct of the peace 18 officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged,” Defendants omit 19 the extremely important caveat that follows: “including an act or omission in 20 investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused.” See 21 Cal. Gov’t Code § 945.3. In this case, the alleged theft arose directly out of an act 22 in investigating the accused—that is the execution of a search warrant that led to 23 the arrest and prosecution of the Plaintiff.