Century Surety Company v. Weir Brothers Construction Corp.
[…] Trust & Sav. Bank v. Loftus, 129 Cal. App.
650 (1933)).
“It is settled that, even in the absence of any misrepresentation, the negligent
failure of a party to know or discover the facts as to which both parties are under a
mistake does not preclude rescission or reformation because of the mistake.” Van
Meter v. Bent Const. Co., 46 Cal. 2d 588, 594 (1956). However, gross negligence can
constitute “neglect of a legal duty,” which forfeits the right of the “party aggrieved to
relief from the mistake.” L.A. & R.R. Co. v. New Liverpool Salt Co., 150 Cal. 21, 28
(1906); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1577 (defining “mistake of fact” as “a mistake, not
caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and
consisting in ... [a]n unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present,
material to the contract; or ... [b]elief in the present existence of a thing material to the
contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not
existed”). “There is no flat or unequivocal rule in this state that all negligence on the
part of the petitioning party will bar reformation. The rule is sufficiently flexible to
excuse that negligence which a person of ordinary prudence might have been guilty of.”
Voge, Inc. v. Rose, 205 Cal.