Century Surety Company v. Weir Brothers Construction Corp.
[…] 11 Insurance Brokers for their review, “stating that it was important to review the Policy
12 for any mistakes,” and Plaintiff reviewed the policy on two additional occasions when
13 it approved the policy’s renewal. (ECF No. 20 at 20). Defendant contends that
14 Plaintiff’s failure to uncover the mistake until 2013 was negligent, and Plaintiff’s
15 negligence bars the remedy of reformation. Defendant contends that Plaintiff is
16 estopped from seeking reformation because of its “negligent handling and denial of the
17 Weir Bros. claim.” Id. at 24.
18
California Civil Code section 3399 provides:
19
WHEN A CONTRACT MAY BE REVISED. When, through fraud or a
mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other
at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the
intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party
aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without
prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Cal. Civ. Code § 3399.
Reformation may be had for a mutual mistake or for the mistake of
one party which the other knew or suspected, but in either situation the
purpose of the remedy is to make the written contract truly express the
intention of the parties. Where the failure of the written contract to
express the intention of the parties is due to the inadvertence of both of
them, the mistake is mutual and the contract may be revised on the
application of the party aggrieved. When only one party to the contract is
mistaken as to its provisions and his mistake is known or suspected by the
other, the contract may be reformed to express a single intention
entertained by both parties. Although a court of equity may revise a
- 14 -
14CV0687-WQH-NLS
1
2