Bona Fide Conglomerate, Inc. v. SourceAmerica et al
[…] 13
14
not limited to zones 1 and 2. SourceAmerica also stands accused of misbehaving in
15
zones 3 (where it solicits proposals and responses to its Opportunity Notices) and 4,
16
(where it ultimately selects an NPA based off of its meeting stated criteria and the
17
adequacy of their stated work plan).
18
In some instances, SourceAmerica would change evaluative criteria after the
19
Opportunity Notice was released, and after proposals were evaluated. This was the case
20
in Opportunity Notice 1944. (ECF No. 535-10, at 54–55.)
21
22
23
24
25
26
41 CFR 51-2.4(a)(3) (“The nonprofit agency (or agencies) desiring to furnish a commodity or
service under the JWOD Program must satisfy the Committee as to the extent of the labor operations to
be performed and that it will have the capability to meet Government quality standards and delivery
schedules by the time it assumes responsibility for supplying the Government.” (emphasis added)).
7
27
28
22
3:14-cv-00751-GPC-AGS
1
2
3
Similar post-hoc changes in evaluative criteria are also presented with respect to
4
Opportunity Notice 2161. (Id. at 59–60.)
5
Conflicts of interest also asserted themselves in problematic ways in throughout all
6