O'Shea v. American Solar Solution, Inc.
[…] 27
28
Finally, the Estate of Kerry O’Shea, through Sharlene O’Shea, is the proper party
for substitution. The Court looks to California law to determine whether a party is proper
3
14cv894-L-RBB
1
for substitution. Chalfant v. United of Omaha Life Insurance Company, 2016 WL
2
4539453 *2 (N.D. Cal. 2016)(“Although Rule 25 (a) is a procedural rule dictating the
3
manner by which substitution may occur in federal courts, ‘[t]he question of who is a
4
proper party... is a substantive issue, for which we must rely upon state law.’”) Under
5
California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.11, a “’decedent's successor in interest’ means
6
the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a
7
cause of action.” C.C.P. § 377.11. A party may demonstrate that a successor in interest
8
is the proper beneficiary by providing a declaration. Willis v. Barnhart, 2005 WL
9
1082757 at *4 (N.D. Cal. May 9, 2005). “[A]ll property, real or personal, wherever
10