Sukumaran v. U.S. DHS/ICE-El Centro et al
[…] 10
requirements for USCIS to qualify an alien for a T-Visa under the Victims of Trafficking
11
and Violence Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-386, 114 Stat. 1464 (2000)); see
12
also United States v. Dann, 652 F.3d 1160, 1163 n.2 (9th Cir. 2011) (“For a T-Visa to
13
be issued...[DHS] agents or prosecutors have to submit a letter to Immigration Services
14
certifying that the visa applicant has been the victim of a ‘severe form of trafficking in
15
persons,’ and the visa applicant must also cooperate in the prosecution of the
16
trafficker.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3521(a)(1) (providing that “[t]he Attorney General may provide
17
for the relocation and other protection of a witness or a potential witness for the Federal
18
Government or for a State government in an official proceeding concerning an organized
19
criminal activity or other serious offense”); Garcia v. United States, 666 F.2d 960, 962-
20
64 (5th Cir. 1982) (finding the Witness Protection Program statutory scheme does not
21
create a protected property interest but rather authorizes the Attorney General to
22