Major et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 16
of Default] that the requirements of California Civil Code Section 2923.5 were met is
17
false.” (Compl. ¶ 28.)
18
19
Initially, as Wells Fargo points out, section 2923.5 is not applicable to it. The
section applies “only to entities described in subdivision (b) of Section 2924.18,” namely
lenders with fewer than 175 foreclosures in a reporting period. See Cal. Civ. Code §
20
2923.5(g). Wells Fargo, by contrast, given its size, has 175 or more foreclosures in a
21
reporting period and is therefore governed by California Civil Code section 2923.55. See
22
Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.18(c).
23
Section 2923.55 requires a mortgage servicer to contact the borrower to assess
24
the borrower's financial situation and to explore options of avoiding foreclosure. See Cal.
25
Civ. Code § 2923.55(b)(2). “A notice of default recorded pursuant to Section 2924 shall
26
include a declaration that the mortgage servicer has contacted the borrower, has tried
27
with due diligence to contact the borrower as required by this section, or that no contact
28
was required because the individual did not meet the definition of ‘borrower’ pursuant to
-4-
1
subdivision (c) of Section 2920.5.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(c). Also, the only relief
2
available for a violation of § 2923.55 is the postponement of a foreclosure sale until there
3
has been compliance with the statute. See Mabry v. Superior Court, 185 Cal.App.4th
4
208, 221, 235 (Cal. Ct. App. 2010).
5