IPDEV Co. v. Ameranth, Inc.
[…] (Id. at 15:38-41.) 10 II. 11 DISCUSSION 12 Both parties move for summary judgment on whether the ‘449 Patent satisfies the 13 written description requirement. The written description requirement is found in 35 U.S.C. 14 § 112. Paragraph 1 of this section states: 15 16 17 18 The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention. 19 20 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶ 1. The test of written description “requires an objective inquiry into the 21 four corners of the specification from the perspective of a person of ordinary skill in the 22 art.