Michajlun et al v. Bausch & Lomb, Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. No. 16, Exh. A at 9.) And, regarding surgeons’ ability
12 to advise patients of the risks, the approved labeling states, among other things,
13 “Your doctor will perform a thorough examination and fully inform you of any
14 increased risk of a complication.” (Id., Exh. A at 14.)
15
Thus, the only way that Plaintiffs can prevail on the theory that the circular
16 was false and misleading is by showing that B&L had a duty to provide warnings or
17 advisories “different from, or in addition to,” those the FDA approved. Such claims
18
10
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
21 C.F.R. § 814.80 reads:
A device may not be manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled,
distributed, or advertised in a manner that is inconsistent with any
conditions to approval specified in the PMA approval order for the
device.
11
21 C.F.R. § 814.39(d) reads in relevant part:
(d)(1) After FDA approves a PMA, any change described in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section to reflect newly acquired information that
enhances the safety of the device or the safety in the use of the device