Michajlun et al v. Bausch & Lomb, Inc. et al
[…] 14 increased risk of a complication.” (Id., Exh. A at 14.)
15
Thus, the only way that Plaintiffs can prevail on the theory that the circular
16 was false and misleading is by showing that B&L had a duty to provide warnings or
17 advisories “different from, or in addition to,” those the FDA approved. Such claims
18
10
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
21 C.F.R. § 814.80 reads:
A device may not be manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled,
distributed, or advertised in a manner that is inconsistent with any
conditions to approval specified in the PMA approval order for the
device.
11
21 C.F.R. § 814.39(d) reads in relevant part:
(d)(1) After FDA approves a PMA, any change described in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section to reflect newly acquired information that
enhances the safety of the device or the safety in the use of the device
may be placed into effect by the applicant prior to the receipt . . . of a
written FDA order approving the PMA supplement . . . .
(d)(2) The following changes are permitted by paragraph (d)(1) of this
section:
(i) Labeling changes that add or strengthen a contraindication,
warning, precaution, or information about an adverse reaction for
which there is reasonable evidence of a causal association. . . .
- 11 -
14cv1365
1 are expressly preempted by § 360k(a) because “[p]remarket approval established
2 the warning requirements applicable to the device and Defendants cannot be made
3 to go beyond those warning requirements.”