Chyba v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] 14 likely to mislead some consumers in a material way."); Isham v. Gurstel, Staloch &
15 Chargo, P.A., 738 F. Supp. 2d 986, 996 (D. Ariz. 2010) ("To preserve the
16 protections and policies ofthe FDCPA, it is important to know the proper identity
17 of the creditor."). As the least sophisticated debtor might be misled by such
18 information, the Court DENIES Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Count Two.
19
B. Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act - Count Four
20
Plaintiff argues that Defendants violated the Rosenthal Act by violating
21
22
section 1692j of the FDCPA.
The Rosenthal Act requires debt collectors to comply with the FDCPA. Cal.
23 Civ. Code § 1788.17. Section 1692j proscribes the creation of a "false belief in a
24 consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in
25 the collection of ... a debt ... when in fact such person is not so participating."
26
Plaintiff points to the same letters relied upon in Count Two to show that
27 Bayview has attempted to mislead Plaintiff. However, a review of those letters
28 shows that Bayview did not suggest that any party other than itself was attempting
-8-
14cv1415
1 to collect the debt.