Patton v. Thomas et al
[…] Havens
2
Realty Corp. v. Coleman, 455 U.S. 363, 380 (1982). Congress codified the continuing
3
violation doctrine articulated in Havens and amended the FHA to include both the
4
occurrence and the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice as events
5
triggering the two-year statute of limitations. Garcia v. Brockway, 526 F.3d 456, 462
6
(9th Cir. 2008) (en banc). The FEHA also has a two-year limitations periods which
7
begins to run upon the termination of the alleged discriminatory conduct. See Cal. Gov.
8
Code § 12989.1 (“An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate
9
court not later than two years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged
10
discriminatory housing practice . . .”). Plaintiff cites to California Code of Civil
11
Procedure Section 335.1 for the proposition that the same two-year statute of limitations
12
is applicable to violations of the Unruh Act. (Doc. No. 19, p. 15.)
13