Pigeon et al v. Western Skyways, Inc. et al
[…] 6
amount $33,001.45.” (Pl. Interest MTN 2.) Plaintiffs cite Colorado Revised Statute § 5-
7
12-102 for their position that “interest shall be at a rate of eight percent per annum for all
8
moneys.” (Id.) Plaintiffs failed to include the entirety of the statute, which states: “Interest
9
shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the
10
value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the
11
date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.” Colo. Rev.
12
Stat. Ann. § 5-12-102 (emphasis added). “[A] wrongful withholding only requires the
13
failure to pay or deliver money or property when there is an obligation to do so.” Peterman
14
v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 8 P.3d 549, 551 (Colo. Ct. App. 2000), overruled on
15
other grounds by USAA v. Parker, 200 P.3d 350 (Colo. 2009). Neither Party addresses this
16
requirement. However, the Court finds it need not address this issue due to the damages
17