Pulley v. Paramo et al
[…] Under California law, the elements of second degree murder are (1) the killing of 22 another human being (2) without justification and (3) with “malice aforethought.” Cal. 23 Penal Code § 187(a). There is no dispute that Petitioner killed another human being. 24 However, Petitioner here contends the second element is not met because his killing of 25 Misaalefua was legally justified. In particular, Petitioner argues that the killing was legally 26 justified under California Penal Code § 198.5. This section provides: 27 28 Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to 12 14-CV-2034 JLS (MDD) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred. As used in this section, great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury. 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 California Penal Code § 198.5 was created “to permit residential occupants to defend themselves from intruders without fear of legal repercussions, to give the benefit of the doubt in such cases to the resident, establishing a