Doughty v. Department of the Navy
[…] 27 due process clause.” Id. at 1027 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (repealed by Pub. L. 10328 337, Div. A, Title XVI, § 1662(i)(2), Oct. 5, 1994)). In Baird v. United States, 243 F.3d
-5-
14cv2221-WQH-BLM
1 558 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (unpublished), which followed repeal of 10 U.S.C. section
2 1162(a), the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit reaffirmed that “[a]
3 reservist on active duty does not have a constitutionally protected property interest in
4 his active duty position.” Id. at *1 (citing Alberico, 783 F.2d at 1027). 10 U.S.C.
5 section 12313(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the
6 Secretary concerned may at any time release a Reserve under his jurisdiction from
7 active duty.” 10 U.S.C. § 12313. Plaintiff has cited no authority for the proposition
8 that Plaintiff has a due process property or liberty right in continued service on active
9 duty orders or continued service in the U.S. Navy Reserves.1
10