Mohsenzadeh v. Johnson et al
[…] 17
Second, Beyene rests on the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 555(b), which mandates government
18
administrative action "within a reasonable time." Id. However, the APA does not apply
19
when another statute bars judicial review, 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1), as is the case here, 8
20
U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) ("[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or
21
nonstatutory)").
22
Third, Beyene rests on 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) to suggest that the Congress expected
23
action on I-485 applications to be completed within a certain amount of time. Beyene,
24
2012 WL 2911838 *3. Section 1571(b) states:
25
26
27
28
(b) Policy
It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration
benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days
after the initial filing of the application ... .
11
3:14-cv-2715-L-RBB
1
Similar statutory "sense of Congress" language has been interpreted as "non-binding
2
legislative dicta." Yang v. Cal. Dept. of Soc. Serv., 183 F.3d 953, 961 (9th Cir. 1999); see
3
also Singh, 909 F.Supp.3d at 1176 (addressing § 1571(b) and finding it does not set a
4