Mohsenzadeh v. Johnson et al
[…] 21
further by granting him discretion to prescribe regulations. Section 1255(a) provides:
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
5
It has been noted that this provision "is refreshingly free from ambiguity and its
terms are pellucidly clear." Bian, 605 F.3d at 253 n.6 (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted).
8
3:14-cv-2715-L-RBB
1
The status of an alien ... may be adjusted by the Attorney
General,[6] in his discretion and under such regulations as he
may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence ... .
2
3
4
(Emphasis added.) Similarly, § 1159(b) states:
The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General, in
the Secretary's or the Attorney General's discretion and under
such regulations as the Secretary or the Attorney General may
prescribe, may adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted
for permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum
... .
5
6
7
8
9
10
(Emphasis added.) In this regard, the statutes confer discretion not only to adjudicate, but
11
to create the process of intermediary steps by which adjustment of status is adjudicated.7
12
See Beshir, 10 F.Supp.3d at 173, 174 (discussing 8 U.S.C. §§ 1255(a) & 1159(b) and
13