Macias et al v. Lange
[…] 8
same course of conduct and common set of facts so that the time spent on her
9
unsuccessful or withdrawn claims cannot be separated from her successful claims. Each
10
of the claims relied on the same exhibits and witnesses at trial. The Court agrees.
11
All five cause of action presented to the jury prohibit some form of sexual
12
harassment or sexual discrimination by a landlord. For example, the FHA prohibits a
13
hostile housing environment of sexual harassment in the landlord-tenant relationship. 42
14
U.S.C. §§ 3604, 3617. Section 51.9 prohibits “sexual advances, solicitations, sexual
15
requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff or engag[ing] in other verbal,
16
visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that
17
were unwelcome and pervasive or severe” in a landlord - tenant relationship. Cal. Civ.
18
Code § 51.9. The Ralph Act protects persons from “any violence, or intimidation by
19
threat of violence, committed against their persons” based on sexual discrimination. Cal.
20