Duell v. First National Bank of Omaha et al
[…] 22 a private right of action does not exist under the CCRAA against furnishers of
23 information. Plaintiff contends that the FCRA does not preempt California Civil Code
24 section 1785.25(a).
25 I.
Private Right of Action
26
California Civil Code section 1785.25(a), provides that “[a] person shall not
27 furnish information on a specific transaction or experience to any consumer credit
28 reporting agency if the person knows or should know the information is incomplete or
- 12 -
14cv2774-WQH-JLB
1 inaccurate.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.25(a). California Civil Code section 1785.31(a),
2 provides “[a]ny consumer who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this title by
3 any person may bring an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction against that
4 person....” Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.31(a).
5
District courts in the Ninth Circuit are split on the issue of whether Section
6 1785.25(a) provides a private right of action against furnishers of information.
7 Compare Miller v. Bank of Am., Nat. Ass’n, 858 F. Supp. 2d 1118, 1125 (S.D. Cal.