Espinoza et al v. West Coast Tomato Growers, LLC et al
[…] 5
sorters and tomato packers are interchangeable from a practical standpoint, an employer
6
could save money simply by dividing its unskilled agricultural workforce. It could hire
7
H-2A workers as “tomato packers” without a legitimate shortage of qualified Americans
8
and pay them more per hour than its American equivalent “tomato sorters”—to whom
9
Social Security and other benefits are due. This would circumvent the AEWR and the
10
purpose of the H-2A program and would allow for a financial incentive to hire foreign
11
labor over domestic. The law does not contemplate this result. 20 C.F.R. § 655.1300(c);
12
8 U.S.C. § 1188 (requiring that “the employment of the alien in such labor or services
13
will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United
14
States similarly employed”).
15
Defendant’s motion for summary judgment on this issue will be denied.
16
17
C.
18
WCTG contends that there is no evidence to establish that Plaintiffs worked off the
Failure to Pay for Off-the-Clock Work
19
clock or were not paid what they were due. (Def.’s Mot.