Fidelity & Guaranty Insurance Company v. Centex Homes et al
[…] weighs in favor of abstention.
Neither the parties named nor the issues raised in the Torres action and in this
20
coverage action are identical. The Torres action involves construction defect liability
21
issues between the homeowners and Centex, whereas this action involves insurance
22
coverage issues between Centex and FGIC.
23
24
25
26
27
Nevertheless, FGIC’s assertion that there is no factual overlap between the two
actions is unpersuasive. The issue in this action is whether Centex is entitled to
independent counsel in Torres under California Civil Code §2860. The statute provides
in relevant part that “when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome
of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the
28
5
3:15-CV-00023-L-RBB
1
defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist,” which gives rise to the insured’s
2
right to independent counsel. Cal. Civ. Code §2860(b); see also id. §2860(a); see also
3
San Diego Navy Fed. Credit Union v. Cumis Ins. Society, Inc., 162 Cal. App. 3d 358, 364
4
(1984); Justice H. Walter Croskey et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Ins.