Clay et al v. Cytosport, Inc.
[…] The measure of damages under the 20 FDUTPA is the difference in the market value of the product as sold and the 21 product as promised. Ft. Lauderdale Lincoln Mercury, Inc. v. Corgnati, 715 22 So.2d 311, 313-14 (Fla. D. Ct. App. 1998). It is the same measure as restitution 23 under the UCL and FAL. Accordingly, for the reasons stated in the context of 24 California consumer protection claims, Plaintiffs meet the commonality and 25 predominance requirements for a FDUTPA violation based on the protein content 26 statements on protein shakes and "lean" statements on protein powders. 27 / / / / / 28 - 25 Case No. 3:15-cv-00165-L-AGS 1 2 e. Michigan Consumer Protection Claims Plaintiffs allege that Defendant also violated the MCPA, Mich. Comp. Laws 3 § 445.903(1)(c). The statute prohibits "[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive 4 methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce" defined in 5 pertinent part as "representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, 6 characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have." Id. 7 This provision is identical to the CLRA, Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a)(5). As with 8 California consumer protection claims, 9 10 11 members of a class proceeding under the [MCPA] need not individually prove reliance on the alleged misrepresentations.