Clay et al v. Cytosport, Inc.
[…] 11
food product made anywhere on a product label. This provision governs
12
all voluntary statements about nutrient content or health information a manufacturer
13
chooses to include on a food label or packaging. Specifically, the section covers
14
claims that “expressly or by implication,” “characterize [ ] the level of any nutrient,”
15
or “characterize[ ] the relationship of any nutrient ... to a disease or health related
16
condition....”
17
regarding three specific kinds of claims: express nutrient content claims; implied
18
nutrient content claims; and health claims. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.13, 101.14. An
19
express nutrient content claim is a direct statement about the level or range of a
20
nutrient in a food, like “100 calories.” A purveyor may include such a claim so long
21
as it “does not in any way implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient in the food
22
and it is not false or misleading in any respect (e.g., ‘100 calories’ or ‘5 grams of
23
fat’), in which case no disclaimer is required.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(i)(3).
21 U.S.C. § 342(r)(1).
The FDA has promulgated regulations
24
An implied nutrient content claim describes food or an ingredient in a manner
25
that suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount, such as “high in
26
oat bran.”