Ocampo v. United States of America et al
[…] As noted, the Court’s
4
fundamental consideration here is whether the Parties’ proposed settlement agreement is
5
fair and reasonable to the minor. The Joint Motion and supporting papers make this clear.
6
Relatedly, the Court looks to Karen Ocampo’s (“Ocampo”) appointment as the
7
minor’s representative, involvement in ongoing settlement negotiations and proceedings,
8
and approval of the Parties’ proposed settlement as further reason to find the settlement
9
agreement fair and reasonable. In so finding, the Court notes that the California Probate
10
Code section 10552(b) expressly provides: “The personal representative has the power to
11
do all of the following: …(b) Compromise or settle a claim, action, or proceeding by or for
12
the benefit of, or against, the decedent, the personal representative, or the estate…” (Cal.
13
Prob. Code § 10552(b).) For purposes of this litigation, the California Probate Court
14
appointed Ocampo as the minor’s personal representative. Section 10552(b) proscribes
15
Ocampo with full authority to approve the settlement of this litigation. Ocampo has entered
16