Martin v. United States of America et al
[…] 16
FAC, ECF No. 16.) Instead, Plaintiff explains that he presented an administrative claim to
17
the FAA, which was denied. (Id. at ¶ 7.) While Plaintiff alleges that “[a]t least two of
18
Inspector LANER’s immediate FAA supervisors . . . had a Fifth Amendment duty, and a
19
statutory duty under 49 U.S.C. 44709(c)[,] . . . to provide [Plaintiff] an opportunity to be
20
heard before an independent Administrative or Judicial body before depriving him of his
21
livelihood” (id. at ¶ 56 (emphases in original)), the statute cited contemplates an
22
administrative process, see 49 U.S.C. § 44709(c) (“Before acting under subsection (b) of
23
this section, the Administrator shall advise the holder of the certificate of the charges or
24
other reasons on which the Administrator relies for the proposed action. Except in an
25
emergency, the Administrator shall provide the holder an opportunity to answer the charges
26
and be heard why the certificate should not be amended, modified, suspended, or
27
revoked.”). Because Plaintiff has failed to allege a misuse of a judicial process, he has
28
failed to state a claim for abuse of process.
15
15-CV-278 JLS (DHB)
1
Defendants additionally argue that 49 U.S.C. § 44709(c) is not triggered because
2