Napier et al v. San Diego County et al
[…] Under the Rule, parties must
submit the settlement to a magistrate judge for preliminary review of the structural components. See
CivLR 17(a) (“All settlements and compromises must be reviewed by a magistrate judge before any order
of approval shall issue.”).
3
3:15-cv-00581-CAB-(KSC)
1
with evaluating the reasonableness of the settlement and determining whether the
2
compromise is in the best interest of the minor before approving a settlement. Espericueta
3
v. Shewry, 164 Cal. App. 4th 615, 617 (2008). Furthermore, California Probate Code
4
Section 3601 authorizes the court approving a compromise of a minor’s disputed claim to
5
“make a further order authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, medical or
6
otherwise[,] . . . costs, and attorney’s fees, as the court shall approve and allow therein,
7
shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the
8
minor. CAL. PROB. CODE§ 3601(a). The statute “bestows broad power on the court to
9
authorize payment form the settlement - to say who and what will be paid from the minor’s
10
money – as well as direct certain individuals to pay it.” Goldberg v. Superior Court, 23
11
Cal.