Taylor v. United States of America et al
[…] 13
plaintiff must first present the claim to the federal agency, and the agency must deny
14
the claim. Kwai Fun Wong v. Beebe, 732 F.3d 1030, 1033 (9th Cir. 2013); see 28
15
U.S.C. § 2675(a). “The timely filing of an administrative claim is a jurisdictional
16
prerequisite to the bringing of a suit under the FTCA, and, as such, should be
17
affirmatively alleged in the complaint.” Gillespie v. Civiletti, 629 F.2d 637, 640 (9th
18
Cir. 1980). “A district court may dismiss a complaint for failure to allege this
19
jurisdictional prerequisite.” Id.
20
HIDTA is not an agency. Section 1706, which authorizes HIDTA, explicitly
21
states as much. Specifically, § 1706(e)(4), which is a subsection titled “No agency
22
relationship,” states that “[t]he eligibility requirements of [§ 1706] are intended to
23
ensure the responsible use of Federal funds. Nothing in this section is intended to
24
create an agency relationship between individual high intensity drug trafficking
25
areas and the Federal Government.” 21 U.S.C. § 1706(e)(4) (emphasis added).
26
Given that the waiver of immunity only applies against Government employees of
27
federal agencies, insofar as HIDTA having any employees, which is not clear that it
28