Taylor v. United States of America et al
[…] 3
and implement coordinated enforcement activities”; (2) “enhancing law enforcement
4
intelligence sharing among Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement
5
agencies”; (3) “providing reliable law enforcement intelligence to law enforcement
6
agencies needed to design effective enforcement strategies and operations”; and (4)
7
“supporting coordinated law enforcement strategies which maximize use of available
8
resources to reduce the supply of illegal drugs in designated areas and in the United
9
States as a whole.” Id. § 1706(a)(2).
10
To achieve its goal, the Director of National Drug Control Policy “may
11
designate any specified area of the United States as a high intensity drug trafficking
12
area.” 21 U.S.C. §§ 1701(2), 1706(b)(1). After making a designation, the Director
13
may: (1) “obligate such sums as are appropriated for the [HIDTA] Program”; (2)
14
“direct the temporary reassignment of Federal personnel to such area, subject to the
15
approval of the head of the department or agency that employs such personnel”; (3)
16
“take any other action authorized . . . to provide increased Federal assistance to those
17
areas”; and (4) “coordinate activities . . . with State, local, and tribal officials.” Id. §
18
1706(b)(2).
19
In accordance with § 1706, “each high intensity drug trafficking area shall be
20
governed by an Executive Board,” which “shall designate a chairman, vice chairman,
21
and any other officers to the Executive Board that it determines are necessary.” 21
22
U.S.C. § 1706(e)(1). The Executive Board’s responsibilities include “providing
23
direction and oversight in establishing and achieving the goals” and “managing the
24
funds” of the high intensity drug trafficking area. The Executive Board also reviews
25
and approves “all funding proposals consistent with the overall objective of the high
26
intensity drug trafficking area” and “all reports to the Director on the activities of the
27
high intensity drug trafficking area.” Id. § 1706(e)(2).
28
//
–3–
15cv360 / 15cv586
1
The statute authorizing the HIDTA program is also clear that it creates no
2
agency relationship. 21 U.S.C. § 1706(e)(4). “The eligibility requirements of [§
3
1706] are intended to ensure the responsible use of Federal funds.” Id. “Nothing in
4
this section is intended to create an agency relationship between individual high
5
intensity drug trafficking areas and the Federal Government.” Id.
6
Mr. LaNier’s and Ms. Taylor’s Employment3
7
B.
8
According to the FACs, Defendants City of Chula Vista and Californians for
9
Drug Free Youth, Inc. (“CADFY”) are both HIDTA grantees “responsible for hiring
10
employees, issuing contracts, managing property, and expending HIDTA program
11