Reyes v. Educational Credit Management Corporation
[…] –9–
15cv628
1
consent issue at the heart of Defendant’s motion for summary judgment on the TCPA
2
claim. Accordingly, possible allegations regarding the July 24, 2013 call—allegations
3
of which ECMC has not received fair notice—do not change the Court’s
4
determination that ECMC is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s TCPA
5
claim.
6
B.
The CIPA Claim
7
Under California Penal Code Section 632.7, it is unlawful for any person to
8
intentionally record a telephone conversation without the consent of all parties to that
9
communication. Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a). The statute provides, in relevant part:
14
Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a
communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or
assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a
communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a
cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless
telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless
telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished[.]
15
Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a). A person injured under Section 632.7 may bring a civil
16
action for damages and injunctive relief against the person who committed the
17
violation. Cal. Penal Code § 637.2.
10
11
12
13
18
Consent is a complete defense to a claim under § 632.7. Maghen v. Quicken