NeSmith v. County of San Diego et al
[…] NeSmith posed a high risk for immediate
24
suicide and failed to provide medical care in the form of escorting Mr. NeSmith to medical
25
for further evaluation. See supra Section II.A.1. The Deputy Defendants are employees
26
of the County and were acting within the scope of their employment while working the
27
night shift on February 28 and March 1, 2014. See Olsen Decl. ¶¶ 2–4; Newlander Decl.
28
¶¶ 2–4. As such, Plaintiffs have raised genuine issues of material fact as to whether the
53
15-CV-629 JLS (AGS)
1
County is liable for Mr. NeSmith’s wrongful death. Cal. Gov’t Code § 845.6 (imposing
2
liability on both “a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting
3
within the scope of his employment”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Court DENIES
4
the County’s Motion as to Plaintiffs’ wrongful death cause of action.
5
CONCLUSION
6
For the foregoing reasons, the Court DENIES Defendants’ County of San Diego,
7
Deputy Patrick Newlander, and Deputy Christopher Olsen’s Motion for Summary
8