Ruvalcaba v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC. et al
[…] Norton 23 Simon Museum of Art at Pasadena, 592 F.3d 954, 969 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Huynh 24 v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 465 F.3d 992, 997 (9th Cir. 2006)). “[A] complaint cannot 25 be dismissed unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts 26 that would establish the timeliness of the claim.” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting 27 Supermail Cargo, Inc. v. United States, 68 F.3d 1204, 1206 (9th Cir. 1995)). 28 – 11 – 15cv0744 1 Both parties agree the applicable statute of limitations is two years. See Cal. 2 Civ. Proc. Code § 339 (governing “an action upon a contract, obligation or liability 3 not founded upon an instrument of writing”). Additionally, an action “shall not be 4 deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the 5 aggrieved party thereunder.”