Wickens v. Blue Cross of California, Inc. et al
[…] No. 11.) 16 On June 18, 2015, the Court denied Plaintiff’s motion to remand and granted 17 Plaintiff leave to file an amended complaint, and denied Defendants’ motion to stay as 18 moot.2 (Dkt. No. 20.) The Court concluded that while Defendants demonstrated that 19 there was minimal diversity to support CAFA jurisdiction because Plaintiff alleged 20 “residents” of California in the class description, the Court granted Plaintiff leave to 21 22 1 26 2 28 U.S.C. § 1407 provides in relevant parts, “(a) When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions 23 may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. Such transfers shall be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation authorized 24 by this section upon its determination that transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct 25 of such actions.” 28 U.S.C. § 1407. During the pendency of the motions, on June 8, 2015, the United States Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (“JPML”) in the case of In Re: Anthem, Inc. 27 Customer Data Security Breach Litigation transferred 16 cases to the United States District Court