Reed v. Dynamic Pet Products et al
[…] Id.
25
The CLRA provides for the following remedies: (1) “[a]ctual damages”; (2)
26 injunctive relief; (3) “[r]estitution of property”; (4) “[p]unitive damages”; and (5) “[a]ny
27 other relief that the court deems proper.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a). Section 1782(a)
28 of the CLRA provides a thirty-day pre-filing notice requirement for “an action for
- 10 -
15cv0987-WQH-DHB
1 damages.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). Sections 1782(b) and (c) provide that an “action
2 for damages” may not be maintained if the potential defendant takes certain corrective
3 action in response to the notice. Id. §§ 1782(b), (c). Section 1782(d) provides:
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
An action for injunctive relief brought under the specific provisions of
Section 1770 may be commenced without compliance with subdivision
(a). Not less than 30 days after the commencement of an action for
injunctive relief, and after compliance with subdivision (a), the consumer
may amend his or her complaint without leave of court to include a request
for damages. The appropriate provisions of subdivision (b) or (c) shall be
applicable if the complaint for injunctive relief is amended to request
damages.
Id. § 1782(d).
The Complaint alleges:
Pursuant to § 1782(d) of the Act, Plaintiff and the Class seek a court
order enjoining Defendants’ above-described wrongful acts and practices
for restitution and disgorgement.
Pursuant to § 1782 of the Act, Plaintiff notified Defendants in writing