Tuck v. Guardian Protection Services, Inc. et al
[…] SLM Corp., 396 F. Supp. 2d 1124, 1131 26 (S.D. Cal. 2005). As detailed above, see supra Part II, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant 27 regularly engages in debt collection on behalf of itself. (See, e.g., SAC 7, 12, 17, ECF No. 28 30.) The Court therefore concludes that Plaintiff has adequately pled that Defendant is a 13 15-CV-1376 JLS (JLB) 1 debt collector for purposes of her Rosenthal Act cause of action, even though her 2 allegations were insufficient for purposes of the FDCPA. 3 Turning to the fourth element of a Rosenthal Act claim, Plaintiff specifically invokes 4 §§ 1788.11(d) and 1788.17. California Civil Code § 1788.11(d) prohibits debt collectors 5 from “collect[ing] or attempt[ing] to collect a consumer debt by . . . [¶] [c]ausing a 6 telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously to annoy the person called . . . .” Defendant 7 contends that Plaintiff’s § 1788.11(d) claim fails because Defendant “did not cause 8 Plaintiff’s phone to ring ‘repeatedly or continuously to annoy’ her.” (MTD Mem. 28, ECF 9 No. 32-1 (quoting Arteaga v.