Tuck v. Guardian Protection Services, Inc. et al
[…] Trans Union Credit 18 Info. Co., 45 F.3d 1329, 1335 (9th Cir. 1995). As such, “the purpose of the FCRA [is] to 19 promote the accuracy of information in a consumer credit report.” Id. at 1334. The SAC 20 specifically identifies California Civil Code §§ 1785.15(f) and 1785.31(a) from the 21 CCRAA. (See SAC 6, ECF No. 30.) 22 Under California Civil Code § 1785.15(f), “[a]ny written disclosure by a consumer 23 credit reporting agency to any consumer pursuant to this section shall include a written 24 summary of all rights the consumer has under this title . . . .” Because Defendant is not a 25 consumer credit reporting agency, this section is inapplicable to Defendant. 26 California Civil Code § 1785.31(a) provides “[a]ny consumer who suffers damages 27 as a result of a violation of this title by any person may bring an action in a court of 28