Tuck v. Guardian Protection Services, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 1334. The SAC 20 specifically identifies California Civil Code §§ 1785.15(f) and 1785.31(a) from the 21 CCRAA. (See SAC 6, ECF No. 30.) 22 Under California Civil Code § 1785.15(f), “[a]ny written disclosure by a consumer 23 credit reporting agency to any consumer pursuant to this section shall include a written 24 summary of all rights the consumer has under this title . . . .” Because Defendant is not a 25 consumer credit reporting agency, this section is inapplicable to Defendant. 26 California Civil Code § 1785.31(a) provides “[a]ny consumer who suffers damages 27 as a result of a violation of this title by any person may bring an action in a court of 28 appropriate jurisdiction against that person . . . .” Because “[p]rivate plaintiffs cannot bring 12 15-CV-1376 JLS (JLB) 1 CCRA claims against a furnisher of credit information,” see Miller v.