Trujillo et al v. Ametek, Inc. et al
[…] Olin 23 Corp., No. C-03-01607 RMW, 2005 WL 6777560, at *17 (N.D. Cal. June 24, 24 2005). Plaintiffs cite no cases supporting the proposition that the use, storage and/or 25 disposal of such solvents is considered an ultrahazardous activity. Accordingly, 26 Plaintiffs’ strict liability (ultrahazardous activity) claim is DISMISSED. 27 C. 28 Ametek argues that Plaintiffs cannot satisfy the two-year statute of limitations Statute of Limitations - 16 - 3:15-cv-1394-GPC-BGS 1 for toxic tort actions in California. Am. Mot. 18. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.8(a) 2 states: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later. Ametek argues that the cause of action accrued more than two years ago since by 2004 at the latest, DTSC had advised of the risks revealed by the 2004 round of vapor monitoring at Magnolia. Am.