Westfall v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] Citibank, N.A., 202 Cal.
17
App.4th 89 (2011). Plaintiff’s allegation falls under an exception to the general tender
18
rule. In the alternative, tender is not required because Plaintiff alleges the title documents
19
are void. See Cheung v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 987 F.Supp.2d 972 (N.D. Cal 2013); see
20
also Fleming v. Kagan, 189 Cal.App.2d 791 (1961). Defendant’s motion to dismiss the
21
quiet title claim is DENIED.
23
D. Cancellation of Instruments
a. Deed of Trust and Promissory Note
24
Defendant further moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim for cancellation of instruments.
22
25
Pursuant to California Civil Code §3412, “[a] written instrument, in respect to which
26
there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a
27
person against whom it is void or voidable, may upon his application, be so adjudged,
28
and ordered to be delivered up or cancelled.” Cal. Civ. Code §3412. Cancellation requires
7
1
the written instrument to be void, or voidable. See generally Robertson v. Super. Ct.
2
(Brooks), 90 Cal.App.4th 1319 (2001).
3
Defendant argues the cancellation claim is time barred. Ordinarily, a four-year
4