Greenfield MHP Associates, L.P. et al v. Ametek, Inc. et al
[…] 4
presented evidence at trial “of a restoration plan for returning the underlying groundwater
5
to its native condition.” 63 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 170. The jury awarded the plaintiff $3.8
6
million for the costs of this restoration plan. Id. at 177. While the Court of Appeal
7
reversed on the ground that the jury instructions were erroneous, it did not express any
8
concern about the fact that the plaintiff had not yet incurred any costs related to
9
remediation. The court referenced on multiple occasions California Civil Code
10
§ 3334(a), which states “[t]he detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real
11
property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that
12
wrongful occupation . . . , the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to
13
its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession.” While this
14
Court would otherwise be tempted to conclude that § 3334(a) should be viewed in
15
accordance with the limitations placed on damages available to continuing-tort plaintiffs
16
(i.e., such plaintiffs can recover damages enumerated in § 3334(a) only to the extent that
17