Bilema et al v. Bostic et al
[…] 13
(quoting Vargas v. City of Salinas, 46 Cal.4th 1, 20, 92 Cal.Rptr.3d 286, 205 P.3d 207
14
(2009)).
15
Defamation and false light are governed in part by state law, and in part by
16
constitutional considerations. Under California law, defamation is “the intentional
17
publication of a statement of fact which is false, unprivileged, and has a natural tendency
18
to injure or which causes special damage.” Makaeff, 715 F.3d at 264 (citing Ringler
19
Assocs., Inc. v. Md. Cas. Co., 80 Cal. App. 4th 1165 (2000)) (internal quotations
20
omitted). Section 46 of the California Civil Code defines slander as:
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
[A] false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also
communications by radio or any mechanical or other means
which:
1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted,
convicted, or punished for crime;
[. . . ]
2. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office,
profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general
disqualification in those respects which the office or other
occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with
-26-
15cv1606-MMA (PCL)
reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a
natural tendency to lessen its profits;
[. . .]
5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Cal. Civ. Code § 46.
False light invasion of privacy requires a public disclosure, which places plaintiff
in a false light in a manner highly offensive to a reasonable person. See Fellows v.