Griffin v. Navient Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] 5 identity theft and removed him from the loans at issue following its investigation of his
6 claim.” (Mem. of P. & A. in Supp. of Mot. at 14.) Plaintiff correctly points out that
7 these facts do not mean Defendant is no longer a “claimant” under the statute.
8 Defendant still has an interest in the Loans, by which it maintains its status as a
9 “claimant.” What Defendant does not have, however, is a claim against Plaintiff on
10 Loans 7, 9 and 10, which is a prerequisite for an identity theft claim. See Cal. Civ.
11 Code § 1798.93(a) (“A person may bring an action against a claimant to establish that
12 the person is a victim of identity theft in connection with the claimant’s claim against
13 that person.”) (emphasis added). The parties do not dispute Defendant no longer has
14 a claim against Plaintiff on Loans 7, 9 and 10, and thus, with respect to those Loans, the
15 Court grants Defendant’s motion.
16