21st Century Financial Services, LLC v. Manchester Financial Bank
[…] 14
partnership based on the same claim. Avner, 2014 WL 4561129, at *5. Section
15
15904.05 is a new provision within the ULPA, and Avner is the only case that has
16
analyzed it. Although Avner is an unpublished decision, its reasoning is consistent
17
with that of other courts addressing similar provisions. See Westlake Mgmt. Co. v.
18
QC Property Holdings LLC, --- Fed. Appx. ----, 2016 WL 7487719, at *3 (10th Cir.
19
2016) (unpublished) (describing an identically-worded provision of Oklahoma law
Cal. Corp. Code §
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
The full text of California Corporations Code § 15904.05(c) is as follows:
“(c) A judgment creditor of a general partner may not levy execution against the assets of the general partner to
satisfy a judgment based on a claim against the limited partnership, unless the partner is personally liable for the
claim under Section 15904.04 and:
(1) a judgment based on the same claim has been obtained against the limited partnership and a writ of execution
on the judgment has been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part;
(2) the limited partnership is a debtor in bankruptcy;
(3) the general partner has agreed that the creditor need not exhaust limited partnership assets;
(4) a court grants permission to the judgment creditor to levy execution against the assets of a general partner
based on a finding that limited partnership assets subject to execution are clearly insufficient to satisfy the
judgment, that exhaustion of limited partnership assets is excessively burdensome, or that the grant of permission
is an appropriate exercise of the court's equitable powers; or
(5) liability is imposed on the general partner by law or contract independent of the existence of the limited
partnership.”
14
15-cv-01848-BTM-BGS
1
as meaning that “before the creditor attempts to satisfy an obligation of the
2
partnership against the assets of the partners, he must first obtain a judgment
3
against the partnership ‘based on the same claim’…”); Ehrenberg v. WSCR, Inc.
4