21st Century Financial Services, LLC v. Manchester Financial Bank
[…] 23
binding duty to pay the Bank’s debt, and this Court lacks jurisdiction to make such
24
a determination. The Court agrees with Manchester, Inc. that MFG, LP thus has
25
not acquired an “obligation” for the Bank’s debt. See Opp. at 9:9-12.
26
Even if MFG, LP’s unadjudicated alter ego liability could be construed as an
27
“obligation” within the meaning of § 15904.04(a), holding Manchester, Inc. liable in
28
the first instance based on MFG, LP’s misconduct conflicts with a second statutory
13
15-cv-01848-BTM-BGS
1
restriction. California Corporations Code § 15904.05(c) provides that “a judgment
2
creditor of a general partner may not levy execution against the assets of the
3
general partner to satisfy a judgment based on a claim against the limited
4
partnership” unless one of several requirements is met.
5
15904.05(c).30 The listed requirements “essentially cabin[] the partner’s duty to
6
pay” the debts of the limited partnership. Avner, 2014 WL 4561129, at *5. The
7