Petrillo v. United States of America et al
[…] See Clark v. U.S., 462 Fed.
App’x 719, 71 n.1 (9th Cir. 2011); see also Christian, 1994 WL 47912, at *2.
9
3:15-cv-1894-GPC-NLS
1
currently resides”; (2) provide personal information of the taxpayer making the claim; (3)
2
state the “grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim”; (4) include a “description of the
3
injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing the claim”; (5) “the dollar amount of the claim”;
4
and (6) the “signature of the taxpayer.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433–1(e). The regulations go
5
on to state that no § 7433 claim shall lie against the United States until the IRS renders a
6
decision on the claim or until six months have passed since the date the claim was
7
properly filed. Id. § 301.7433–1(d). Moreover, “a civil action under paragraph (a) of this
8
section must be brought in federal district court within 2 years after the date the cause of
9
action accrues.” Id. § 301.7433–1(f).
10
Plaintiff does not allege that he filed an administrative claim in accordance with 26
11
C.F.R. § 301.7433–1(e). The complaint states that he “filed a timely, written, formal
12