United States of America v. Paulson et al
[…] 28
Pursuant to § 3713 a claim of the United States Government must be paid first when:
The California Probate Petition Will Not Simplify the Issues Before
9
15-cv-2057 AJB (NLS)
1
5
(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a
voluntary assignment of property;
(ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or
(iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed; or
(B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor
or administrator, is not enough to pay all the debts of the debtor.
6
31 U.S.C. § 3713(a)(1). Thus, in this case, Plaintiff is to be paid first from what is an
7
insolvent trust. If the Co-Trustees fail to do so, they can be held personally liable. See id.
8
at (b) (“A representative of a person or an estate . . . paying any part of a debt of the person
9
or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for
2
3
4
10
unpaid claims of the Government.”).
11
This statute works in correlation with the fact that Plaintiff brought this case pursuant
12
to Section 7402 of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides that district courts have
13