United States of America v. Paulson et al
[…] (Id. at 19–20.) Plaintiff argues that it has stated a claim because § 19001 7 includes “expenses of administration of the estate” as well as “all other proper charges 8 against the trust estate, including taxes.” (Doc. No. 27 at 21) (quoting Cal. Prob. C. § 9 19001(f), (b).) Lastly, Plaintiff cites California Probate Code Section 11420, which states 10 the priority to be assigned to debts, claims, and costs of administration to argue the estate 11 taxes owed are entitled to the highest preference in order of payment. (Id. at 22.) 12 California Probate Code section 19001(a) states, “Upon the death of a settlor, the 13 property of the deceased settlor . . . is subject to the claims of creditors of the deceased 14 settlor’s probate estate and to the expenses of administration of the probate estate to the 15 extent that the deceased settlor’s probate estate is inadequate to satisfy those claims and 16 expenses.”