United States of America v. Paulson et al
[…] Pickens notes that Michael Paulson was the court-appointed 9 executor and the 2013 decision of the tax court rejected Vikki Paulson and Ms. 10 Christensen’s claim that they were “executors” under § 2203. (Id.) 11 In opposition, Plaintiff argues that Michael Paulson was the court-appointed 12 executor, but resigned from that position as of January 15, 2013. (Doc. No. 21 at 13); (see 13 also Doc. No. Doc. No. 1 ¶¶ 53, 54) (noting that as part of the 2013 Settlement Michael 14 Paulson resigned as executor of the estate, effective January 15, 2013). 15 26 U.S.C. § 2001 imposes tax liability on the executor of an estate in that 16 individual’s representative capacity. Section 2203 defines the term “executor” as “the 17 executor or administrator of the decedent, or, if there is no executor or administrator 18 appointed, qualified, and acting within the United States, then any person in actual or 19 constructive possession of any property of the decedent.” 20 Here, the complaint alleges that although Michael Paulson was once the court- 21 appointed executor of the Estate, he resigned in 2013, with his resignation effective 22 January 15, 2013. (Doc.