United States of America v. Paulson et al
[…] 8
to apply the assets of the Living Trust to discharge the estate tax liability. (Doc. No. 55 ¶¶
9
42, 54.) However, the Court highlights that Ms. Pickens also repeatedly states throughout
10
her cross-claim that the transfer of properties under the 2003 Settlement “fully discharged
11
12
13
14
15
and terminated any and all interest she had in the Living Trust and Estate.” (Id. ¶¶ 17, 21,
24, 27.) Accordingly, it is unclear to the Court how Ms. Pickens can be owed a fiduciary
duty when the 2003 Settlement ended her rights as a beneficiary. See Cal. Prob. Code §
16464(a) (“[A] beneficiary may be precluded from holding the trustee liable for a breach
of trust by the beneficiary’s release or contract effective to discharge the trustee’s liability
to the beneficiary for that breach.”).
16
Thus, the Court finds that the cross-claim lacks factual allegations to properly plead
17
a claim for which relief may be granted. Specifically, the cross-claim does not plead how
18
Ms. Pickens is still owed a fiduciary duty or how she may bring this action against Cross-
19