United States of America v. Paulson et al
[…] 20
a complaint seeking a judgment against the Estate of Allen E. Paulson for $10,621,217 in
21
unpaid estate taxes, penalties, and interest. (Doc. No. 1 at 1.)
22
In sum, Ms. Pickens alleges that pursuant to California Probate Code §§ 16000-
23
16015, James Paulson, Vikki Paulson, and Crystal Christensen had a duty to administer the
24
Living Trust according to its terms, to act impartially in investing, to refrain from using or
25
dealing with the property of the Living Trust for his or her own profit, and to take
26
27
28
2
Section 2056 states that the value of the taxable estate under the marital deduction shall “be determined
by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property
which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such
interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate.” 28 U.S.C. § 2056.
4
15cv2057-AJB-NLS
1
reasonable steps to control and preserve the property of the Living Trust for the benefit of
2
all beneficiaries. (Doc. No. 55 ¶ 29.) However, Ms. Pickens contends that James and Vikki
3
Paulson, and Crystal Christensen breached their fiduciary duty to Ms.