Erhart v. Bofi Holding Inc.
[…] further explore the viability of this theory at the motion to dismiss phase.
– 23 –
15cv2287
1
while at the same time setting forth limited circumstances in which the release of
2
such information to specified entities or individuals is permissible.” Brown v.
3
Mortensen, 51 Cal. 4th 1052, 1070 (2011) (citing Loder v. City of Glendale, 14 Cal.
4
4th 846, 859 (1997); Heller v. Norcal Mutual Ins. Co., 8 Cal. 4th 30, 38 (1994)). To
5
further this purpose, the CMIA contains a series of provisions regarding the use and
6
disclosure of medical information by employers. See Cal. Civ. Code §§ 56.20–
7
56.245. One of these provisions, California Civil Code § 56.20(c), provides that
8
“[n]o employer shall use, disclose, or knowingly permit its employees or agents to
9
use or disclose medical information which the employer possesses pertaining to its
10
employees” unless the employee first signs an appropriate authorization or one of
11
several statutory exceptions applies.
12
Relevant to this prohibition, the CMIA defines “medical information” as
13
“any individually identifiable information, in electronic or physical form, in
14