Hawkins v. The Kroger Company
[…] 11
Plaintiff’s motion to compel response to RFP No. 3 is GRANTED IN PART. Defendant
12
must produce responsive documents regarding marketing and manufacturing. As stated above
13
[see supra at G.], Defendant must make an effort to identify the manufacturers of the products
14
if that information is within its control (for example, by contacting its third party supplier). If
15
unsuccessful, Defendant must explain to Plaintiff the efforts that were made and why they were
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8
21 C.F. R. § 101.5 reads in relevant part as follows:
(a) The label of a food in packaged form shall specify conspicuously the name and
place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor. (b) The requirement
for declaration of the name of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor shall be
deemed to be satisfied, in the case of a corporation, only by the actual corporate
name, which may be preceded or followed by the name of the particular division
of the corporation. In the case of an individual, partnership, or association, the
name under which the business is conducted shall be used. (c) Where the food is
not manufactured by the person whose name appears on the label, the name shall
be qualified by a phrase that reveals the connection such person has with such
food; such as “Manufactured for ______”, “Distributed by ______”, or any other
wording that expresses the facts.
21 C.F.R. § 101.5
26
15cv2320-JM(BLM)
1
unsuccessful. This is especially critical here given the requirements of 21 C.F. R. § 101.5 and
2
the inherent relationship between a manufacturer, distributor, and retailer.