Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Global Financial Support, Inc. et al
[…] Separately,
3
even if Global’s information was from publicly available sources, it was Global alone
4
that selected and arranged them in a particular way so that it was proprietary to Global.
5
Further, the CFPB has enforcement authority over both Defendants because
6
Global’s booklet constitutes a “consumer financial product or service,” Global is a
7
“covered person,” and Mr. Aria is a “related person” under the Act. The Act defines
8
“covered person” as “any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer
9
financial product or service,” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A), and the term “person” includes
10
corporations, id. § 5481(19). Since Global offered and provided the “consumer financial
11
product or service” of the booklet, it is a “covered person.” The Act further defines
12
“related person” as “any director, officer, or employee charged with managerial
13
responsibility for, or controlling shareholder of, or agent for, such covered person.” Id. §
14
5481(25). Mr. Aria is the owner, CEO, and registered agent of Global, the “covered
15
person.” Therefore, Mr. Aria is a “related person,” and thus treated as a “covered
16
person,” pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(B).
17