Gendreau et al v. California Physicians' Service et al
[…] 23
favorable to the nonmoving party. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475
24
U.S. 574, 587 (1986). However, “[t]he district court need not examine the entire file for
25
evidence establishing a genuine issue of fact, where the evidence is not set forth in the
26
opposing papers with adequate references so that it could conveniently be found.” Carmen
27
v. S.F. Unified Sch. Dist., 237 F.3d 1026, 1031 (9th Cir. 2001).
28
6
15-cv-02455-CAB-AGS
1
III.
2
In the Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff brings a single claim for breach of
3
fiduciary duty under ERISA 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). [Doc. No. 38.] Section 1132(a)(3)
4
provides that a civil action may be brought “by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary (A)
5
to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms
6
of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations
7
or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. §
8
1132(a)(3).
Discussion
9
Blue Shield moves for summary judgment on grounds that: (1) the matter is time
10
barred subject to 29 U.S.C. § 1113(2); (2) the mere calculation of benefits does not
11