United States of America v. Peacock et al
[…] Peacock or the Red Earth
11
Alliance, is subject to the federal liens against Mr. Peacock.
12
C.
13
The U.S. argues its notices of tax liens have priority over California Franchise Tax
14
Board’s liens. (Doc. No. 38-1 at 21.) The FTB opposes the summary judgment motion,
15
arguing: (1) the complaint fails to seek a claim for relief against the FTB; (2) their tax claim
16
is entitled to full payment; and (3) state law applies. (Doc. No. 56.)
California Franchise Tax Board’s Competing Liens
17
As to FTB’s first argument, the U.S. brought a claim against the FTB under
18
26 U.S.C. § 7403(b). (Doc. No. 1 ¶ 14.) This section states “[a]ll persons having liens upon
19
or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties
20
thereto.” 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b). Thus, the Court finds the U.S. adequately states a claim for
21
relief against the FTB.
22
As to FTB’s second argument, FTB asserts its liabilities were assessed before the
23
federal ones. (Doc. No. 56 at 2.) The FTB issued the following notices of state tax lien