Ruby v. Ryan et al
[…] As a general rule, “a judgment or levy reaches only the
9 interest of the debtor in the property because a judgment creditor can acquire no greater
10 right in the property levied upon than that of its judgment debtor.” Regency Outdoor
11 Advertising, Inc. v. Carolina Lanes, Inc., 31 Cal. App. 4th 1323, 1330 (1995); see also
12 Oxford St. Props., 206 Cal. App. 4th at 308 (“A security interest attaches only to
13 whatever rights the debtor has in the collateral.”).
14
Social Security benefits are not subject to “execution, levy, attachment,
15 garnishment, or other legal process.” 42 U.S.C. § 407(a). Veteran benefits are also
16 exempt from levy. 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) (veteran’s benefits “shall be exempt from
17 the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under
18 any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the
19 beneficiary.”).
20 C.
Analysis of Third Party Claim of Exemption
21
M. Ryan claims the levied U.S. Bank account x4226 funds are exempt because
22 he is not the judgment debtor and all of the funds in the account belong to him. He