Ruby v. Ryan et al
[…] 21 or agency that issued the notice of levy.” Id. § 688.030(b)(1). The third-party claim
22 must be executed under oath and must contain the following information:
23
24
25
26
(1) The name of the third person and an address in this state where
service by mail may be made on the third person.
(2) A description of the property in which an interest is claimed.
(3) A description of the interest claimed, including a statement of the
facts upon which the claim is based.
(4) An estimate of the market value of the interest claimed.
27 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 720.130(a). In addition, “[a] copy of any writing upon which
28 the claim is based shall be attached to the third-party claim.” Id. § 720.130(b).
-3-
[15cv2537-GPC(BLM)]
1
After filing a claim with the levying officer, the third-party or the creditor may
2 petition the court for a hearing to determine the “validity of the third-party claim and
3 the proper disposition of the property that is the subject of the claim.”