Cannon v. Austal USA LLC et al
[…] 24
Pursuant to § 905(a), an employee may not recover in tort for the negligence
of his employer; rather, he is entitled to statutory payments. However, §
905(b) allows an employee to recover for the negligence of a vessel owner:
“In the event of injury to a person covered under this chapter caused by the
negligence of a vessel, then such person, or anyone otherwise entitled to
recover damages by reason thereof, may bring an action against such vessel .
. . .”
25
26
27
28
11
15-CV-2582-CAB-BLM
1
Scheuring, 476 F.3d at 787-88 (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 905(b); emphasis in original). The
2
LHWCA “excludes from its coverage a master or member of a crew of any vessel,” who
3
“are the seamen entitled to sue for damages under the Jones Act. In other words, the
4
LHWCA and the Jones Act are mutually exclusive.” Harbor Tug, 520 U.S. at 553 (internal
5
quotation marks and citations omitted); see also Sw Marine, Inc. v. Gizoni, 502 U.S. 81,
6