Cannon v. Austal USA LLC et al
[…] Traylor Bros., Inc., 476 F.3d 781, 784 n.3 (9th Cir.
15
2007)).3
16
Although courts have struggled with the definition of “seaman,” one basic principle
17
is that “seamen do not include land-based workers.” Chandris, Inc. v. Latsis, 515 U.S. 347,
18
358 (1995) (quoting McDermott Int’l, Inc. v. Wilander, 498 U.S. 337, 348 (1991)). Further,
19
“[l]and-based maritime workers do not become seamen because they happen to be working
20
on board a vessel when they are injured. . . .” Id. at 361. Instead, “the injured party must
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
The complete text of the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 30104, provides: “A seaman injured in the course of
employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to
bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States
regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this
section.”
3
Cf. In re Marine Asbestos Cases, 265 F.3d 861, 868 (9th Cir. 2001) (holding that “to recover for an
injury caused by an unseaworthy condition, a seaman must establish that: (1) the seaman’s work was in